ba archive fall 2023
[…] For Tuesday please also read Casebook pages 871-899 (Duray Developments LLC v Perrin, Elf Atochem North America Inc. v Jaffari, Fisk Ventures LLC v Segal, Netjets Aviation Inc. v LHC Communications LLC).

For Thursday please read Casebook pp 899-931 (McConnell v Hunt Sports Enterprises, Racing Investment Fund 2000 LLC v Clay Ward Agency, Inc., VGS v Castiel, Reese v Newman, Haley v Talcott).

Here is a link to the Florida LLC statute

In class on September 14 I discussed issues relating to contracting around fiduciary duties in a partnership. Florida statutes §620.8103 addresses non-waivable provisions of the statute and states: “… the partnership agreement may not … (d) Eliminate the duty of loyalty under s. 620.8404(2) or s. 620.8603(2)(c), but: 1. The partnership agreement may identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly unreasonable”.